Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV01791, Date: 2024-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 15, 2023, Plaintiff JERRY ANDERSON filed suit against Defendants SPENCER DUBAICH (driver) and ROGER D. DUBAICH (owner of the vehicle) for (1) Motor Vehicle Negligence and (2) Negligence Per Se [Vehicle Code, §21658(a)].

 

On August 28, 2023, Defendants filed their answer.

 

On November 2, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant motion to quash.[2]

 

On January 25, 2024, Defendants filed their opposition.

 

Waiting for reply.

 

Legal Standard

 

The motion is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) §§1985.3(g) and 1987.1. (Motion p. 2.)

 

In turn, CCP section 1987.1 provides that, when a subpoena requires the production of documents:

 

[T]he court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

 

Discussion[3]

 

Plaintiff moves for an order quashing, modifying or limiting the deposition subpoenas for production of business records issued and served on Insurance Company, Tristar Risk Management, and Intercare Insurance Services. (See Proposed Order filed on 11/2/23.)[4]