Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV01877, Date: 2025-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (emphasis added.)
To both, Zavala responds with a host of
objections, such as that the interrogatory “seeks to ascertain the work product
of expert witnesses,” “calls for an abstract and/or compilation of Defendant’s
investigation, which would be considered attorney work product privilege[,]”
and “improperly seeks the responding party’s legal conclusions[.].” However, as
noted by Travelers and not otherwise addressed in reply, it is unclear how the
routine interrogatories specially crafted by the Judicial Council implicate protected
information. (SS p. 5, citing Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.240(b) (“If an objection
is made to an interrogatory or to a part of an interrogatory, the specific
ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response.”). In
fact, “[s]tating facts and identifying witnesses and documents is not protected
by the work product doctrine or any privilege, [] is the exact sort of
information discovery is aimed to uncover.” (SS p. 5, citing Hernandez v. Superior Ct., 112