Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV02984, Date: 2025-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 19, 2025, Plaintiff filed a non-opposition.

 

Legal Standard

 

“A party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through over-sight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause, may apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or to file a cross-complaint, to assert such cause at any time during the course of the action.”¿(Code Civ. Proc., § 426.50.)¿ The court shall grant such a motion if the moving party acted in good faith. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.50.) A party shall obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint if it is not concurrently filed with the answer or at any time before the court sets a trial date. Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).) “Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).)

  

If a cross-complaint is compulsory, leave must be granted if the cross-complainant is acting in good faith, so as to avoid forfeiture of the causes of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.50; see Silver Organizations, Ltd. v.