Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV03132, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC p. 13.)[2]

 

DBV demurs on the grounds that (1) Plaintiffs lack standing and (2) the action is time barred. (Demurrer p. 4:21-24.)

 

Here, for reasons to be discussed below, the court agrees with DBV that Plaintiffs lack standing.

 

1.     Whether a Third-Party (i.e., Lessor) Has Standing to Sue the HOA?[3]

 

According to the HOA, in accordance with California Civil Code section 5975(a) and the CC&Rs, the HOA does not owe any duties to non-members/non-owners.

 

California Civil Code §5975(a) (‘Enforcement of Governing Documents’) provides:

 

The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.” (California Civil Code §§5975(a), emphasis added.)

 

On page 7, Section 2.03 titled “Membership”, the CC&Rs state in relevant part the following: “Ownership of a Condominium shall be the sole qualification for Membership in the Association.”