Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV03132, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] provide a safe and habitable unit, or in the alternative, completely
covering the cost of reasonable alternate living accommodations until the
ongoing habitability issues were fully remediated.” (FAC p. 13.)[2]
DBV demurs on
the grounds that (1) Plaintiffs lack standing and (2) the action is time
barred. (Demurrer p. 4:21-24.)
Here, for reasons to be discussed below, the court
agrees with DBV that Plaintiffs lack standing.
1. Whether a Third-Party (i.e., Lessor)
Has Standing to Sue the HOA?[3]
According to
the HOA, in accordance with California Civil Code section 5975(a) and the
CC&Rs, the HOA does not owe any duties to non-members/non-owners.
California
Civil Code §5975(a) (‘Enforcement of Governing Documents’) provides:
The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable
equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of
and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the
declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any
owner of a separate interest or by the association, or
by both.” (California Civil Code §§5975(a), emphasis added.)
On page 7, Section 2.03 titled “Membership”, the
CC&Rs state in relevant part the following: “Ownership of a Condominium
shall be the sole qualification for Membership in the Association.” Section