Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV03462, Date: 2024-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §§ 415.10415.20(a)415.30(a))

 

Here, however, HECTOR GONZALEZ SANCHEZ is the Authorized Agent for Service of Process, but his spouse was served. Should service upon Sanchez have not been possible, there are methods to effectuate service (see e.g. Corp. Code section 1702), but serving the spouse is not one of them.

 

Therefore, absent service of the summons and complaint, any request for default, let alone default judgment, is not ripe.

 

2. Open-Ended Liability

CCP section 580 states that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that which he or she shall have demanded in his or her complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115.” “The Legislature enacted section 580 and related statutes to ensure that a defendant who declines to contest an action does not suffer open-ended liability.” (Electric Funds Solutions, LLC v. Murphy (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1173.)