Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV04000, Date: 2024-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] To the extent that
Plaintiff in opposition argues that the California Supreme Court in C.A. v.
William S. Hart Union High School Dist. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 861, 872 has
“rejected” the particularity requirement, Plaintiff’s own excerpt of the case
does not support her proposition. (Opp. pp. 8-9.) What the court observed was
that the “identity of a government employee whose alleged negligence is
made the basis for vicarious liability” need not be pleaded prior to discovery.
Particularity requirements aside,
the pleading also fails to comply
with CCP section 425.10 subdivision (a), subsection (1), which provides that a
complaint “shall contain . . . [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in
ordinary and concise language.” The FAC, however, is largely a
recitation of law, the relevance of which is unclear.[4]
For the foregoing reasons, an amended complaint is needed
to better adjudicate the merits of the demurrer as the court is bound by the
pleadings on a demurrer. With that, the court will not, at this juncture,