Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23STCV18426, Date: 2024-09-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply p.
2:23-25, citing People v. Bradley (1969) 1 Cal.3d 80, 86 [“[A]lthough we are bound by decisions of the United
States Supreme Court interpreting the federal Constitution, we are not bound by
the decisions of the lower federal courts even on federal questions.”],
internal citation omitted.) Fourth, as to allegations regarding the alleged
abusers, none of these alleged abusers are alleged to have assaulted
Plaintiffs; therefore, they are irrelevant. Lastly, as for references to
“torture,” Defendants are not making claims of torture, which is defined by
Penal Code section 206 as someone who, “with the intent to cause cruel or
extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion,
or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section
12022.7 upon the person of another.” Plaintiffs do not provide authority that rape
or sexual assault, no matter how painful the suffering, qualifies as torture.
Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, as the allegations subject to
this motion are irrelevant to these Plaintiffs in this case and