Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV00169, Date: 2024-10-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Motion p. 6 citing Slagle, supra, 211 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1312-1313; see also In re R.R. (2010) 187 Cal. App. 4th 1264, 1278; Mancinelli v. Siewak (2009) No. D051591, 2009 WL 924274, at *4.) Moreover, as noted in the motion and reply and otherwise unaddressed in opposition, Defendant has e-served everything prior to the subpoenas (and the parties have an e-service agreement), which provided Plaintiff with less time for Plaintiff to review the subpoenas. Therefore, the court declines to deny the motion based on timeliness grounds.

 

As for monetary sanctions, C.C.P. § 1987.2 states that, “(a) [e]xcept as specified in subdivision (c), in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” Though this court generally refrains from imposing monetary sanctions, the fact that the subpoenas were so overbroad suggest sanctions are appropriate. Plaintiff seeks sanctions in the amount of $2,000.00 against Defendants and their Counsel of record.