Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV00219, Date: 2025-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (citing Chen v. Berenjian (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 811, 822; A.J. Fistes
Corp. v. GDL Best Contractors, Inc. (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 677, 695.)
iv.
Plaintiffs’ pleading complies with the
Fair Notice Test in that it shows Falck and Care were in a legal relationship
such that “Defendant should understand that their liability is for both for
their individual acts as well any vicariously [sic] responsibility.”
Here, the court again determines that the pleading is
uncertain as it fails to differentiate between the actions of the parent
company and subsidiary.
First, as to CCP section 379 subdivision (c), the statute
provides that “Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more defendants, with the
intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is liable, and
to what extent, may be determined between the parties.” According to the
Legislative Committee Comments, this statute provides statutory standards for
joinder of defendants.