Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV00458, Date: 2024-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply p. 10, citing Gutierrez v. Mofid (1985) 39 Cal.3d 892.) However, as noted in opposition, a complaint is not subject to demurrer for violation of the statute of limitations unless the complaint unequivocally shows on its face that it is time barred. (Opp. p. 8 citing Greninger v. Fischer (1983) 81 Cal.App.2d 549, 553.) Moreover, as further noted in opposition, pursuant to C.C.P. §452, the complaint must be read liberally. Additionally, according to Plaintiffs and not otherwise disputed by Defendant, California Code of Civil Procedure section 364(d) provides that when a notice of intent to sue is “served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” 

 

[4] At this juncture, the Plaintiffs’ request for judicial notice of non-binding authority is denied.