Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV00506, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] defendant on the claim.” (CCP § 405.32.) The
burden to make
such a showing is on the lis pendens claimant. (See e.g., J&A
Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Superior Court (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1, 32-33.) If
conflicting evidence is presented, the trial court must weigh the evidence in
deciding whether the plaintiff has sustained its burden. (Rutter Group, Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens, Cal.
Prac. Guide Civ. Pro. Before Trial Ch. (9:436.2).)
If a showing is made that
there is no probable validity of a real property claim, expungement of the lis
pendens is mandatory, not discretionary. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 405.32
[“[T]he court shall order that the notice be
expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a
preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property
claim.”].) In such a case, no undertaking is required. (Ibid.)
As for attorney fees, Code of
Civil Procedure section 405.38 provides that: “The court shall direct that the
party prevailing on any motion under this chapter be awarded the reasonable