Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV00762, Date: 2024-06-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the court finds minimal if any showing of substantive unconscionability.

 

JAMS v. AAA

 

In opposition, Plaintiff states that if Plaintiff must arbitrate their claims, then Plaintiff elects to arbitrate at JAMS rather than AAA. (Opp. p. 9:6-7.) However, as noted in Reply, the FAA and CAA both require that arbitrator selection clauses be enforced according to their terms. (9 U.S.C. § 5 [“If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator … such method shall be followed.”]; Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.6 [“If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed.” (Reply pp. 4-5.)