Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV01314, Date: 2024-07-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 24, 2024, Plaintiff filed suit against the School for:


1.    
Negligent Supervision

2.    
Negligent Training, Hiring and/or Supervision

3.    
Assault and Battery (Does 1-50)[3]

 

On May 31, 2024, the School filed its answer.

 

On June 3, 2024, the School filed the instant motion to strike (MTS).

 

On June 25, 2024, Plaintiff filed his opposition.

 

On July 3, 2024, the School filed its reply.

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 435(b) provides, in relevant part, that “Any party within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” The Court may, upon such motion, or at any time at its discretion “(a) [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading; and (b) [s]trike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of the state, a court rule or an order of