Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV01314, Date: 2024-07-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶14.) Over a month later, Plaintiff
told his mother about the video. (¶15.)
Plaintiff alleges that the School knew of the video but kept it a secret.[1]
(Complaint p. 6.) The complaint alleges that Plaintiff endured ongoing abuse[2] and
lost his senior year.
On April 24,
2024, Plaintiff filed suit against the School for:
On May 31,
2024, the School filed its answer.
On June 3,
2024, the School filed the instant motion to strike (MTS).
On June 25,
2024, Plaintiff filed his opposition.
On July 3,
2024, the School filed its reply.
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil
Procedure section 435(b) provides, in relevant part, that “Any party within the
time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to
strike the whole or any part thereof.” The Court may, upon such motion, or at
any time at its discretion “(a) [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper
matter inserted in any pleading; and (b) [s]trike out all or any part of any
pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of the state, a court