Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV01352, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] follows suit in Quach v. California Commerce Club, Inc. (2024)
16 Cal.5th 562 by overruling the additional requirement of finding
prejudice in FAA-based arbitration contracts. Notwithstanding, the court docket
does not reflect Defendant’s intention of waiving arbitration by merely
producing document production on October 4, 2024 per the court’s order.
Fourth, to the extent that Plaintiff argues that arbitration should be
compelled as it would lead to conflicting outcomes, not necessarily.[4]
Defendant argues for an entire stay pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 3, as well as Code
of Civil Procedure § 1281.4, which provides that “[i]f a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or
not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an
action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which
such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such
action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had
in accordance with the order to arbitrate….” In opposition, Plaintiff relies
upon CCP sections 1281.2 subdivision (c),[5]
which provides, in relevant part, that a court need not compel arbitration if:
A party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending