Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV01631, Date: 2025-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also argues that he was subject to be called the n-word by coworkers on at least three occasions, but no such allegations are found in the complaint. (A writing on a wall does not indicate it was directed to Plaintiff.) As it is well-established, a court is bound by the four corners of a pleading on a demurrer.

 

Therefore, as Plaintiff’s arguments appear to be based upon facts not alleged, the court sustains the entirety of the demurrer with leave to amend.

 

As for the motion to strike, California Government Code section 818 provides, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the

sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”

 

Therefore, Plaintiff cannot obtain punitive or exemplary damages against the District such that references and requests for punitive or exemplary damages against the District should be stricken.

 

Therefore, the court grants the MTS;.

 

Conclusion