Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 24PSCV02757, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] 3.     VIOLATION OF SUBDIVISION (A)(3) OF CIVIL CODE SECTION 1793.2

4.     BREACH OF THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY

5.     Fraudulent Inducement – Concealment

 

On October 9, 2024, Defendant filed the instant demurrer.

 

On October 25, 2024, Plaintiffs filed their opposition.

 

On October 30, 2024, Defendant filed its reply.

 

Discussion

 

Defendant demurs to the 3rd COA and the 5th COA on the grounds that both fail to allege sufficient facts to constitute a valid COA. (See Notice of Demurrer.)

 

A.     3rd COA

 

Civil Code section 1793.2, subdivision (A)(3) provides that “(a) Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall . . . (3) Make available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.”