Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 25PSCV00627, Date: 2025-06-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] manufactured or distributed more than 500,000 vehicles that were equipped with
defective continuously variable transmissions (CVT's), including plaintiffs’
model years 2013 through 2017.
Here, however, Plaintiff does not predicate Defendant’s knowledge of a
supposed defect based upon the engine in the same make/model.
Thus, Plaintiff is requested to amend the pleading to specifically provide
what specific allegations show Defendant had exclusive knowledge of the
transmission defect with a 2022 Ford Mustang. (See also Code of Civ. Proc.,
§425.10(a), § subsection [complaint “shall contain . . . [a] statement of the
facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.”].)
Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, the demurrer is SUSTAINED with leave to amend.
[1] In fn. 2 on page 12 of the opposition, Plaintiff
maintains that Santana is unavailing. While Santana did not
involve a demurrer but rather an appeal from a jury trial, the legal