Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 25PSCV00627, Date: 2025-06-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, however, Plaintiff does not predicate Defendant’s knowledge of a supposed defect based upon the engine in the same make/model.

Thus, Plaintiff is requested to amend the pleading to specifically provide what specific allegations show Defendant had exclusive knowledge of the transmission defect with a 2022 Ford Mustang. (See also Code of Civ. Proc., §425.10(a), § subsection [complaint “shall contain . . . [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.”].)

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, the demurrer is SUSTAINED with leave to amend.

 

 

 

 



[1] In fn. 2 on page 12 of the opposition, Plaintiff maintains that Santana is unavailing.