Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 25PSCV01519, Date: 2025-06-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] section 1005(b), the defendant must be served with summons and complaint,
notice of application and hearing, and the application and supporting
evidence. (CCP § 484.040.)[1]
“The Attachment Law statutes are
subject to strict construction.”¿(Epstein v. Abrams¿(1997) 57
Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)¿
Discussion
Plaintiff seeks a court order
directing the Sheriff of Los Angeles County to recover the three (3) Vehicles
from JAN’S TOWING and to deliver them to Plaintiff. (Motion p. 2.)
Plaintiff has provided evidence
that it is the “legal owner” of vehicles pursuant to Vehicle Code § 370 which
defines “legal owner” as “a person holding a security interest in a vehicle
which is subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, or the
lessor of a vehicle to the State or to any county, city, district, or political
subdivision of the State, or to the United States, under a lease, lease-sale,
or rental-purchase agreement which grants possession of the vehicle to the
lessee for a period of 30 consecutive days or more.”
Plaintiff has also provided
evidence that each of the parties who entered into the agreements had
obligations “to do whatever [Plaintiff] require[s] to perfect [Plaintiff’s]
interest and keep [Plaintiff’s] priority. [Promisee] will not do anything to
harm [Plaintiff’s] position.