Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: KC066867, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] No opposition
or reply has been filed.
Legal
Standard
“A money
judgment is enforceable for 10 years from the date of its entry. ([Code Civ.
Proc.] §§ 683.020, 683.030; [citation].) (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v.
Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 200 (“Fidelity”).)
“There are
two alternative methods to extend the life of a money judgment.” (Fidelity,
supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 200.) “First, a judgment creditor may file a
separate action on the judgment.” (Ibid.) Second, “a judgment creditor
may … renew a judgment for an additional 10 years.” (Ibid.)
Code of Civil
Procedure section 683.170 provides that:
(a) The renewal of a judgment pursuant
to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an
action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed
judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and shall be vacated
if the application for renewal was filed within five years from the time the
judgment was previously renewed under this article.
(b) Not later than 60 days after
service of the notice of renewal pursuant to Section 683.160, the judgment
debtor may apply by noticed motion under this section for an order of the court
vacating the renewal of the judgment. The notice of motion shall be served on
the judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
(c) Upon the hearing of the motion,
the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a),
and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited
to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the
court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different
amount.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170.)
“The judgment
debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he
or she is entitled to relief under section 683.170.” (Fidelity, supra,
89 Cal.App.4th at p. 199.)
In Fidelity,