Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: KC069267, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The matter settles in its entirety. According to the order signed by the court, judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiff in the amount of $157,405.97.

 

On August 28, 2023, the court denied Plaintiff’s Motion to Continue Motion to Set Aside/Vacate Judgment (CCP 473 & Extrinsic Fraud).

 

On November 27, 2024, Defendant filed the instant motion.

 

On January 29, 2025, Plaintiff filed her opposition.

 

To date, no reply has been received.  

 

Legal Standard

 

Defendant brings forth the motion pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 664.6 which provides, in pertinent part, “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.” The party seeking to enforce a settlement “must first establish the agreement at issue was set forth ‘in a writing signed by the parties’ (§ 664.6) or was made orally before the court. [Citation.]” (Harris v.