Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: KC070235, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Santamarina (1982) 30 Cal.3d 762, 765.) 

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 583.330 provides that “[t]he parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: 

 

a.      By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal. 

 

b.      By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.” 

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 provides that “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: 

 

a.      The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. 

 

b.      Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. 

 

c.      Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” 

 

Whatever period of time the excuse exists is added onto the 5 years even if plaintiff had adequate time after the excuse terminated to bring the action to trial within the 5-year period. (Chin v. Meier (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1473, 1476-1478.) 

 

Discussion