Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: KC070235, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure § 583.130.)

 

The action is “commenced” upon plaintiff's filing the original complaint against the defendant. (Brumley v. FDCC California, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 312, 318.) For purposes of the 5-year statute, an action is “brought to trial” when the jury is sworn; or, in a nonjury trial, when the first witness is sworn. (Hartman v. Santamarina (1982) 30 Cal.3d 762, 765.) 

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 583.330 provides that “[t]he parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: 

 

a.      By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal. 

 

b.      By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.” 

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 provides that “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: 

 

a.