Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 18STCV02166, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 472(a).)

 

As Cross Defendants did not obtain leave to add these defenses, the demurrer is SUSTAINED without leave to amend as to the third and sixth defenses. Cross Defendants must move to amend the answer in order to add new defenses.

 

5.         Fourth Affirmative Defense

 

            O’Hara argues that Cross Defendants still have not stated the causes of action that the defense is intended to answer.

 

CCP § 431.30(g) states: “The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.”

 

Here, the affirmative defense does not specify with intelligibility which causes of action it is intended to answer. Accordingly, the demurrer to the fourth affirmative defense is SUSTAINED with 30 days’ leave to amend.

 

6.         Fifth Affirmative Defense