Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 19STCV09423, Date: 2023-06-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant seeks to tax Plaintiff’s memorandum of costs.

TENTATIVE RULING

Defendant Kia America, Inc.’s motion to tax costs is DENIED as to Items Nos. 1, 4, 5, 12, 13 and GRANTED as to Item No. 8b in the amount of $2,899.71 and Item No. 16 in the reduced amount of $1,477.80.

ANALYSIS

Motion To Tax Costs

Discussion

Following a jury trial, judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiff. Defendant seeks to tax Plaintiff’s memorandum of costs as follows:

1.         The $19,874.87 judgment could have been rendered in limited civil case.

             Civ. Prc. Code, § 1033(a) provides:

(a) Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.


     (Civ. Proc. Code, § 1033(a) [bold emphasis added].)

            This section gives the Court discretion to deny costs to the Plaintiff.

In determining whether the prevailing party recovered a judgment that could have been rendered in a court of lesser jurisdiction, the trial court does not add a potential award of statutory or contractual attorney's fees. ( Dorman v. DWLC Corp. (1995) 35 Cal. App. 4th 1808, 1815 [42 Cal. Rptr. 2d 459].)

(Steele v. Jensen Instrument Co. (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 326, 331.)