Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 19STCV28074, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 12965(c)(6) to read as follows:

In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.

 

(Gov. Code § 12965(c)(6).)

Robert's discrimination cause of action was brought under FEHA. (Gov. Code, § 12940.) “In civil actions brought under [FEHA], the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party … reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees.” (Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (b).)