Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 20STCV21707, Date: 2024-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING

 

Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Patricia Van Santen’s motion to enforce the subpoena is DENIED without prejudice.

 

Motion To Compel Compliance With Subpoena

           

Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Patricia Van Santen moves for an order compelling compliance with the subpoena served upon third party Clearwater Properties. Defendant Robert Van Santen, who owns and operates Clearwater, objected to the subpoena.

 

Civ. Proc. Code, § 1987.1(a) provides: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of . . . documents . . . at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion . . . may make an order . . . directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare. . . .”  (Civ. Proc. Code, § 1987.1(a).) § 1987.1 does not contain a meet and confer requirement, nor a requirement that good cause for production of documents be shown.

 

            However, case law has read a good cause requirement as to requests for production of documents from a nonparty.