Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 20STCV34110, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS

Motion For Sanctions Against Plaintiff Artur Navasardyan

Discussion

            Defendant Matt Tokasey moves for issue and evidentiary sanctions against Plaintiff Artur Navasardyan for failure to obey the Court’s September 1, 2022 order by failing to provide further responses to Tokasey’s Requests for Admission (Set One), Form Interrogatories (Set One), and Special Interrogatories (Set One).  

Regarding a failure to obey an order compelling further responses to requests for admission, CCP § 2033.290(e) provides as follows:

(e) If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to requests for admission, the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted. In lieu of, or in addition to, this order, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).


(Civ. Proc. Code § 2033.290(e).)

 

Regarding a failure to obey an order compelling further responses to interrogatories, CCP § 2030.300(e) provides as follows:

 

(e) If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).


     (Civ. Proc. Code § 2030.300(e).)