Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 20STCV35697, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] untimely served.
The relation-back doctrine applicable
to a fictitiously named defendant and the requirement that a plaintiff serve
the summons and complaint within three years are independent concepts. Thus,
even where the filing of an amended complaint on a Doe defendant relates back
to the filing of an original complaint, the plaintiff must nonetheless identify
and serve a Doe defendant with a summons and complaint within three years of
the commencement of the action. (Lopa v. Superior Court (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d
382, 387-390, 120 Cal.Rptr. 445 [under predecessor to § 583.210, subd. (a)];
see § 583.250, subd. (d) [requirements of § 583.210 et seq. “are mandatory and
are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided
by statute”].)
(Higgins v. Superior Ct.
(2017) 15 Cal. App. 5th 973, 982.)
Here, the
Complaint was filed on September 17, 2020, whereas the Doe Defendant amendments
were not even filed until January 17, 2024. As such, the Doe amendments were
untimely under Civ. Proc.