Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 20STCV46766, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 20, 2023, following a bench trial, the Court issued a Statement of Decision and entered judgment in accordance therewith.
Cross-Complainants/Defendants Soon Kym Lee and Sang Hi Kim move for a new trial.
TENTATIVE RULING
Cross-Complainants/Defendants Soon
Kym Lee and Sang Hi Kim’s motion for a new trial is DENIED.
ANALYSIS:
Motion For New Trial
On November 20, 2023, following a bench trial, the Court issued a Statement of Decision and entered judgment in accordance therewith. Cross-Complainants/Defendants Soon Kym Lee and Sang Hi Kim move for a new trial.
Civ. Proc. Code,
§ 659(a) provides:
(a) The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk
and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a
new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether
the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either:
(1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment.
(2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by
the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by
any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry
of judgment, whichever is earliest; provided, that upon the filing
of the first notice of intention to move for a new trial by a party, each other
party shall have 15 days after the service of that notice upon him or her to file
and serve a notice of intention to move for a new trial.
(b) That notice of intention to move for a new trial shall be deemed to
be a motion for a new trial on all the grounds stated in the notice. The times specified
in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) shall not be extended by order or stipulation
or by those provisions of Section 1013 that extend the time for exercising a right
or doing an act where service is by mail.
(Civ. Proc. Code, § 659 [bold emphasis and underlining
added].)
The notice of
entry of judgment was served by mail on November 20, 2023. Cross-Complainants/Defendants
served their notice of intent to move for a new trial on March 7, 2024—108 days
later. The motion for new trial appears untimely and, on that basis would be denied
for lack of jurisdiction. However, Cross-Complainants/Defendants contend that
the notice of entry of judgment was not served on their counsel of record, but