Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 20STCV47977, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. and Sam’s Club move to compel Plaintiff’s deposition and to compel a mental examination of Plaintiff.

 

TENTATIVE RULING

 

            Defendants Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. and Sam’s Club’s motion to compel Plaintiff’s mental examination by Dr. Greenberger is GRANTED.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Motion To Compel Mental Exam

 

            Defendants Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. and Sam’s Club move to compel a mental examination of Plaintiff.

 

            Civ. Proc. Code, § 2032.020(a) provides in relevant part:

 

(a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a . . . mental examination of (1) a party to the action, . . . in any action in which the mental . . . condition . . . of that party . . .  is in controversy in the action.


     (Civ. Proc. Code § 2032.020(a).)

 

            Civ. Proc. Code, § 2032.310 provides:

 

(a) If any party desires to obtain discovery by . . . a mental examination, the party shall obtain leave of court.