Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 20STLC06823, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court granted Defendants The Regents of the University of California, Eric Sung, D.D.S. and Kumar Shah, B.D.S., F.A.C.P.’s motion for summary judgment.
Plaintiff moves for reconsideration of the Court’s order granting summary judgment.
TENTATIVE RULING
Plaintiff Michael Goland’s motion for reconsideration is DENIED.
Motion For Reconsideration
Plaintiff moves for reconsideration of the Court’s March 22, 2023 order granting summary judgment. Notice of the ruling was served on March 30, 2023, so this motion was timely filed and served.
Civ. Proc. Code, § 1008(a) provides:
(a) When an application for an
order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part,
or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the
order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of
entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or
law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to
reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party
making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made
before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new
or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
(Civ. Proc.
Code, § 1008.)
As the Court previously noted,
Plaintiff argued that he was required to be personally served with the motion
for summary judgment. There is no basis for this contention in Civ. Proc. Code,
§ 437c, and Plaintiff’s argument is meritless. The motion for summary judgment
was served by overnight delivery, on 77 days’ notice, which was sufficient.
The Court notes that when Plaintiff
filed his ex parte application for an order to stay proceedings on March 1,
2023, he was aware of the motion for summary judgment. The Court denied that ex
parte application.
Section 1008, subdivision (a) requires that a motion for
reconsideration be based on new or different facts, circumstances, or law. A
party seeking reconsideration also must provide a satisfactory explanation for
the failure to produce the evidence at an earlier time. (Garcia v. Hejmadi (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 674, 689
[68 Cal. Rptr. 2d 228].)
(New York Times Co. v. Superior Court (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th
206, 212.)