Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV00234, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING

The hearing on Plaintiff Jerry Vovk’s motion to compel compliance with the deposition subpoena for production of business records from third party Rossmoyne, Inc.  is CONTINUED to September 30, 2022 at 8:30 AM. Plaintiff is to submit a separate statement setting forth good cause for production of each category of documents by September 21, 2022.

ANALYSIS

Motion To Compel Deposition

Plaintiff Jerry Vovk moves to compel compliance with the deposition subpoena for production of business records from third party Rossmoyne, Inc.

            CCP § 1987.1(a) provides: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of . . . documents . . . at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion . . . may make an order . . . directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare. . . .” (Civ. Proc. Code, § 1987.1.)  § 1987.1 does not contain a meet and confer requirement.

            However, case law has read a good cause requirement as to requests for production of documents from a nonparty: