Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV04299, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Otherwise, the Court will address the motion on the merits.
Pursuant to
CCP § 1281.98, Plaintiff moves for an order vacating the April 25, 2022 order
compelling this case to arbitration on the ground that Defendants failed to pay
the arbitrator’s fees within 30-days of the due date. Although Plaintiff cites
CCP § 1281.98, that section applies where fees and costs during the pendency of
an arbitration proceeding are required to continue arbitration proceedings. (Civ.
Proc. Code, § 1281.98(a)(1). Instead, because arbitration has not yet commenced,
CCP § 1281.97 applies.
CCP § 1281.97 provides:
(a)
(1) In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, the drafting party to pay certain fees and costs before the arbitration can proceed, if the fees or costs to initiate an arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel arbitration under Section 1281.2.
(2) After an employee or consumer meets the filing requirements
necessary to initiate an arbitration, the arbitration provider shall
immediately provide an invoice for any fees and costs required before the
arbitration can proceed to all of the parties to the arbitration. The invoice
shall be provided in its entirety, shall state the full amount owed and the
date that payment is due, and shall be sent to all parties by the same means on
the same day. To avoid delay, absent an express provision in the arbitration
agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration
must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration provider shall issue all
invoices to the parties as due upon receipt.
(b) If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration
agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may
do either of the following:
(1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court
of appropriate jurisdiction.