Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV17310, Date: 2023-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] of the third business day following consummation of the transaction. (15 U.S.C.
§ 1635(a) n3; 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b) (2006).) HOEPA further directs lenders
to [*1350] disclose: that borrowers are not required to complete the
loan agreement merely because they have received disclosures or signed the loan
application; that they could lose their home if they do not meet their loan
obligations; and the percentage rate, the amount of monthly payments, and in
the case of adjustable rate loans, that the interest rate and payment could
increase. (15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)(1) & (a)(2).) n4 Such disclosures must be
made “not less than 3 business days prior to consummation of the transaction.”
(15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(1).)
(Pacific Shore Funding v. Lozo (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1342, 1349-50 .)
As such, in connection with this motion[1], Plaintiff has not demonstrated a likelihood of prevailing on any theory which would avoid the foreclosure by AMN (as opposed to the Sunrise foreclosure).