Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV18506, Date: 2025-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] appearance professionals" and travel. Defendant concedes the $200 paid to
a mediator is recoverable.
The Court will permit all costs
listed in the Memorandum of Costs Worksheet as to Item 13, except for “Travel”
in the amount of $153.62. This is more in the nature of overhead, especially
when Plaintiff’s counsel is traveling from the Century City area.
The motion to tax is GRANTED IN
PART in the amount of $153.62.
Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s
fees incurred in opposing this motion in the amount of $3,000 is GRANTED as
recoverable pursuant to Civil Code, § 1794(d);
[1] CCP §
269 provides:
(a) An official reporter or
official reporter pro tempore of the superior court shall take down in
shorthand all testimony, objections made, rulings of the court, exceptions
taken, arraignments, pleas, sentences, arguments of the attorneys to the jury,
and statements and remarks made and oral instructions given by the judge or
other judicial officer, in the following cases:
(1) In a civil case, on the order of the court or at the request of
a party.
(2) In a felony case, on the order of the court or at the request of
the prosecution, the defendant, or the attorney for the defendant.
(3) In a misdemeanor or infraction case, on the order of the court.
(b) If a transcript is ordered by the court or requested by a party, or if
a nonparty requests a transcript that the nonparty is entitled to receive,
regardless of whether the nonparty was permitted to attend the proceeding to be
transcribed, the official reporter or official reporter pro tempore shall,
within a reasonable time after the trial of the case that the court designates,
write the transcripts out, or the specific portions thereof as may be
requested, in plain and legible longhand, or by typewriter, or other printing