Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV20775, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notice to Department 76 may be sent by email to smcdept76@lacourt.org or telephonically at 213-830-0776.

Per Rule of Court 3.1308, if notice of intention to appear is not given, the Court may adopt the tentative ruling as the final ruling.



Motion To Deem Admitted Requests For Admission 

Discussion

            On April 10, 2023, the Court ordered Defendant Jasmine Fajardo to provide further responses to requests for admission as to Nos. 1, 14-22, 24-28, 31 and 32 but not as to No. 7.

            Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.290(e) provides:

(e) If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to requests for admission, the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted. In lieu of, or in addition to, this order, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).

 

Although Defendant purportedly served supplemental responses prior to the hearing on this motion, such responses were not verified. (Reply Decl. of Cory D. Gould, ¶ 6; Opp Decl. of Robert A. Orozco, Exh. 1.) “Unsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all.