Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV27027, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant maintained that the PAGA claims would be dismissed because Plaintiff does not have standing to represent employees at HCA Healthcare, Inc. affiliated hospitals other than the hospital where she is employed, and therefore no discovery should proceed as to any employees of these other hospitals, all of which are owned by separate subsidiaries of HCA Healthcare, Inc.

 

            This objection is OVERRULED as without merit.

 

CCP § 2030.020(b) provides:


(b) A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.

(Civ. Proc. Code, § 2030.020(b)[bold emphasis added].)