Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV27027, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] alleged wage and hour violations in the Stocker litigation referenced in
Hospital’s objections to the duplicate discovery served on it. Defendant maintained
that the PAGA claims would be dismissed because Plaintiff does not have standing
to represent employees at HCA Healthcare, Inc. affiliated hospitals other than
the hospital where she is employed, and therefore no discovery should proceed
as to any employees of these other hospitals, all of which are owned by
separate subsidiaries of HCA Healthcare, Inc.
This objection
is OVERRULED as without merit.
CCP § 2030.020(b) provides:
(b) A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of
court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or
appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.
(Civ. Proc. Code, § 2030.020(b)[bold
emphasis added].)
Here, Defendant
HCA Healthcare, Inc. was personally served with the Complaint on August 5,
2021. Moreover, Defendant HCA Healthcare, Inc. appeared in this action by filing