Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV28812, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to the RTG subpoena (attached
hereto as EXHIBIT 3), Defendants request an Order
limiting the scope of RTG subpoena to only those records
which:
1. Evidence financial transactions
between RTG and Plaintiffs1; and
2. Evidence financial transactions
between RTG and Sonaphi.
RTG requests the Court permit the
redaction of any RTG bank records which evidence
transactions with the other non-Sonaphi operating companies
in which it has invested, including its vendors, materials suppliers, research
and development partners, and professionals like
attorneys and accountants.
Civ. Proc. Code § 2031.060 provides:
(a) When an inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically
stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been
directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a
protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause
shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other
person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue
burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to,
one or more of the following directions:
(1) That all or some of the items
or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at
all.
. . .
(5) That a trade secret or other
confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed,
or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
. . .
(g) If the motion for a protective
order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party to whom
the demand was directed provide or permit the discovery against which
protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just.
(h) Except as provided in
subdivision (i), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney
who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it
finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
(i)
(1) Notwithstanding subdivision
(h), absent exceptional circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on
a party or any attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored
information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result
of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.
(2) This subdivision shall not be