Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV31746, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs’ request for sanctions is DENIED, as the notice of motion does not specify every person, party and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, as required by Civ. Proc. Code, § 2023.040.

DISCUSSION:

Motion To Compel Deposition

 

            Plaintiffs move to compel the deposition of Defendant’s person most knowledgeable and custodian of records. Plaintiffs also request monetary sanctions.

 

            Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.450 provides in pertinent part:


(a) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410[1], fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.

(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following:

 (1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.

 (2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.

. . .


(g) 

 (1) If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
. . .

     (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450(a), (b), (g)[bold emphasis added].)