Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV31746, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] u         Requests For Production, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20: GRANT.

 

            In the separate statement, Plaintiffs have made a fact-specific showing of good cause for production of these categories of documents requested.

 

There is no basis for Defendant to refuse to produce a PMK deponent on these topics. Defendant indicates that on April 17, 2023—long after this motion was filed—Defendant proposed May 24, 2023 or May 25, 2023 for the deposition of its PMK.

 

            CCP § 2025.280(a) provides:

 

(a) The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.


(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280(a)[bold emphasis added].)

 

        CCP § 2025.230 provides:

 

If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested.