Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV37308, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs only make general allegations of being exposed to Defendants’ marketing, without the requisite specificity as to when, if at all, Plaintiffs were exposed to Defendant’s marketing materials and exactly what statements were made in the materials upon which Plaintiffs relied. Plaintiffs were warned by the Court that they must specifically allege statements which would constitute, at the very least, half-truths if not outright misrepresentations as to the subject vehicle, and actual reliance upon such statements.
Civil Code § 1710(3)(deceit is defined to include “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact. . . .”)(bold emphasis added). In a misleading half-truth situation, where the defendant undertakes to provide some information, the defendant is “obliged to disclose all other facts which ‘materially qualify’ the limited facts disclosed. (Citations omitted.)” (Randi W. v.