Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV37775, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiff has not and cannot allege that he was compensated by Sedgwick, which is strong evidence that an employment relationship did not exist, and Plaintiff has not alleged any facts describing any employment relationship between Sedgwick and Plaintiff.

 

 

“ ‘Because the FEHA is remedial legislation, which declares “[t]he opportunity to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination” to be a civil right (§ 12921), and expresses a legislative policy that it is necessary to protect and safeguard that right (§ 12920), the court must construe the FEHA broadly, not … restrictively. Section 12993, subdivision (a) directs: “The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.” If there is ambiguity that is not resolved by the legislative history of the FEHA or other extrinsic sources, we are required to construe the FEHA so as to facilitate the exercise of jurisdiction by the [Fair Employment and Housing Commission].