Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV39552, Date: 2025-04-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s counter-request for sanctions against Plaintiff’s counsel is GRANTED in the reduced amount of $1,575. Although the motion was filed on the same day that the Court entered its order regarding Defendant’s motion for summary adjudication, Plaintiff should have thereafter withdrawn the motion to compel.
ANALYSIS
Motion To Compel Production of Documents At Deposition
Discussion
Pursuant
to Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.480(a), Plaintiff seeks to compel deponent Joseph
Yuen to produce documents which he failed to produce at his November 21, 2024
deposition.
Civ Proc. Code § 2025.480 provides in pertinent part:
(a) If a deponent fails to answer
any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or
tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition
notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court
for an order compelling that answer or production.
(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion
of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.
(Civ.,
Proc. Code., § 2025.480(a) & (b).)