Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV40918, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect
to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3). The standards
established under this statute govern the approval and distribution of
marketing materials, such as the EOC. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.80,
422.111. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 422.80(c) provides the guidelines for CMS
review of Medicare Advantage marketing materials. The CMS review process checks
to make sure that the disclosure is printed in a proper format and text size.
Id. § 422.80(c)(1). The CMS also reviews the marketing materials to determine
whether they include an "[a]dequate written explanation of the grievance
and appeals process, including differences between the two, and when it is
appropriate to use each." Id. § 422.80(c)(1)(iii).
As California Health & Safety Code section 1363.1
purports to regulate the adequacy of disclosures regarding arbitration
agreements imposed by health plans, the foregoing federal regulations preempt
its application to Medicare marketing materials. The Court