Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV40918, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3). The standards established
under this statute include 42 C.F.R. § 422.80, "Approval of marketing
materials and election forms," and 42 C.F.R. § 422.111, "Disclosure
requirements." These regulations set forth the rules governing approval and
distribution of Medicare Advantage information to enrollees.
Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 422.80 (c) provides the
guidelines for CMS[2]
review of Medicare Advantage marketing materials. The CMS review process checks
to make sure that the disclosure is printed in a proper format and text size.
Id. § 422.80(c)(1). The CMS also reviews the marketing materials to determine
whether they include an "[a]dequate written explanation of the grievance
and appeals process, including differences between the two, and when it is appropriate
to use each." Id. § 422.80(c)(1)(iii).
These regulations apply to all "marketing
materials," as that term is defined in 42 C.F.R. § 422.80(b). This
includes any informational materials targeted at Medicare Advantage
beneficiaries which, among [*1109] other things, "explain the benefits of
enrollment in an MA plan, or rules that apply to enrollees." Id. §
422.80(b)(3) (emphasis added). The regulation provides a number of examples of
marketing materials, including, "[m]embership communication materials such
as membership rules, subscriber agreements (evidence of coverage), member
handbooks and wallet card instructions to enrollees." Id. § 422.80(b)(5)(v)
(emphasis added).
The operative arbitration provision in this dispute is
contained in the June 2004 EOC. By federal regulation, the EOC is considered
"marketing material" and must be approved by the CMS. The CMS has a