Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV40918, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] As such, Plaintiff’s judicial admissions demonstrate that Plaintiff Lia Ishkhanian had ostensible authority to enter into the arbitration agreement on behalf of Decedent. A such, Plaintiff’s objection on this ground is not persuasive.
Conclusion
Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the arbitration agreement should not be enforced against her. As such, the petition to compel arbitration is GRANTED.
The litigation is ordered stayed pending arbitration. (Civ.
Proc. Code, § 1281.4.)
[1] CCP § 1295(a) provides:
(a) Any contract for medical services which contains
a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a
health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the
contract and shall be expressed in the following language: “It is understood
that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical
services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly,
negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to
arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to
court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration
proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up
their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law
before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.”
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1295(a).
[2] Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
[3] The
arbitration clause is found at Exhibit A Pages 221-23, but technically the
pages are 200-203 of the Evidence of Coverage document. As such, Plaintiffs’ protestation