Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV40918, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Banner Entertainment, Inc. v. Superior Court (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 348, 356-57.)
Moving party Defendant Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. admits that it is a California non-profit public benefit corporation which operates a direct service plan providing medical and hospital services to its members. (Petition, Page 2 ¶ 1.)
Plaintiffs argue that the requirements of Health & Saf. Code, § 1363.1 apply to the subject arbitration agreement. § 1363.1 provides:
Any health care service plan that includes terms that
require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide
for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and
understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following
conditions:
(a) The disclosure shall
clearly state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes,
including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle
claims of medical malpractice.
(b) The disclosure shall
appear as a separate article in the agreement issued to the employer group or
individual subscriber and shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form
signed by each subscriber or enrollee.
(c) The disclosure shall
clearly state whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to
a jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the delivery
of service under the plan, or both, and shall be substantially expressed in the
wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1295[1]
of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d) In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan.
(Health & Saf. Code, § 1363.1.)
The Federal Arbitration Act does not preempt Health and Safety Code § 1363.1. (Imbler v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc.