Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV41308, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING
Defendant Cedars-Sinai Medical Center and Geoffrey Scott Marececk, M.D. motion for an order requiring Plaintiff to post a $50,000 undertaking pursuant to Civ. Proc. Code § 1030 is GRANTED.
Plaintiff is to file the undertaking within 30 days of service of this order. (Civ. Proc. Code, § 1030(d).)
ANALYSIS
Motion For An Undertaking
Discussion
Defendants Cedars-Sinai Medical Center and Geoffrey Scott Marececk, M.D. move for an order requiring Plaintiffs to post undertakings to secure an award of costs which may be awarded in this action.
Civ. Proc. Code § 1030 provides:
(a) When the plaintiff in an action
or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation,
the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order
requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and
attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For
the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s
fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section
or by contract.
(b) The motion shall be made on the
grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation