Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 21STCV43502, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] An employer may do this by explaining how the employee’s name could only have been placed on the arbitration agreement by a person using the employee’s unique login ID and password, that the date and time of the signature is accurately reflected next to the electronic signature, that all employees were required to use their unique login ID and password when they logged into the HR system and signed electronic forms and agreements, and thus, the electronic signature on the arbitration agreement was apparently made by the employee. (Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at 844.)

Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature—that is, show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is. The statute states: “(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a), italics added.) 

     (Id. at 843.)

Here, the Court finds that the Declaration of Jennifer Diaz sufficient explains how the arbitration agreement was electronically signed by Plaintiff, in accordance with the evidentiary standard set forth in Ruiz, supra.