Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCP02726, Date: 2024-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS
Motion For Protective Order
Discussion
Petitioners bring a motion for protective order re: phone records, and request sanctions. Petitioners argues that Farmers should only be entitled to the relevant data sought through the proper legal channels during the arbitration discovery process, such as calls and text message to the specific number provided by the driver of the other vehicle which collided into Petitioners.
The
parties must apply to this Court for resolution of discovery disputes, and any
questions of coverage, before the arbitrable issues arise.
Insurance Code
§ 11580.2(f)(2) provides:
Any proper
court to which application is first made by either the insured or the insurer
under Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of
Civil Procedure for any discovery or other relief or remedy, shall
thereafter be the only court to which either of the parties shall make any
applications under Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of
the Code of Civil Procedure with respect to the same accident, subject,
however, to the right of the court to grant a change of venue after a hearing
upon notice, upon any of the grounds upon which change of venue might be
granted in an action filed in the superior court.
(Ins. Code §
11580.2(f)(2).)
Under Insurance Code §
11580.2(f)(2), the Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction in discovery
disputes in uninsured motorist arbitrations:
We conclude the
court had the power to rule on the discovery dispute. And because we conclude
the Legislature could not have intended the arbitrator and the court to
possess concurrent power, the uninsured motorist law grants the superior court
the exclusive jurisdiction to hear discovery matters arising under uninsured
motorist arbitrations. Invested with the exclusive power to rule, and because
the uninsured motorist statute makes available “all rights, remedies,
obligations, liabilities and procedures set forth in [the Civil Discovery Act]”
(§ 11580.2, subd. (f)), the court necessarily had the power to dismiss the case
as a terminating sanction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023, subds. (a)(7) &
(b)(4)(C).)
(Miranda v.
21st Century Ins. Co. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 913, 926.)
Here,
moving parties cite Civ. Proc.