Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCP02726, Date: 2024-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] the exclusive jurisdiction to hear discovery matters arising under uninsured
motorist arbitrations. Invested with the exclusive power to rule, and because
the uninsured motorist statute makes available “all rights, remedies,
obligations, liabilities and procedures set forth in [the Civil Discovery Act]”
(§ 11580.2, subd. (f)), the court necessarily had the power to dismiss the case
as a terminating sanction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023, subds. (a)(7) &
(b)(4)(C).)
(Miranda v.
21st Century Ins. Co. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 913, 926.)
Here,
moving parties cite Civ. Proc. Code, § 2017.020(a) as the statutory authority
for this protective order. That section provides:
(a) The court shall limit the scope
of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of
that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought
will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this
determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other
affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.
(Civ.
Proc Code, § 2017.020(a).)
Here,
counsel for moving party did not submit a sufficient meet and confer
declaration regarding this protective order motion, as required by § 2017.020(a).
Counsel Mitra Chegini vaguely indicates that a meet and confer effort was made attempted