Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV02662, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] . . .
(2) The interest
of a partner in a partnership or member in a limited liability company if the
partnership or the limited liability company is not a judgment debtor.
(Civ.
Proc. Code § 699.720.)
However,
Civ. Proc. Code, § 708.310, provides:
If a money judgment is rendered against a partner or member but not against the partnership or limited liability company, the judgment debtor’s interest in the partnership or limited liability company may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor’s interest pursuant to Section 15907.03, 16504, or 17705.03 of the Corporations Code.
(Civ. Proc. Code § 708.310.)
Corporations Code § 17705.03 provides:
(a) On application by a judgment
creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against
the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of
the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s
transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to
the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would
otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.
(b) To the extent necessary to
effectuate the collection of distributions pursuant to a charging order in effect under subdivision (a), the court may do any of the
following:
(1) Appoint a receiver of the
distributions subject to the charging order, with the power to make all
inquiries the judgment debtor might have made.
(2) Make all other orders necessary
to give effect to the charging order.
(3) Upon a showing that
distributions under a charging order will not pay the judgment debt within a
reasonable time, foreclose the lien and order the sale of the transferable
interest.