Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV02662, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The DEBTOR's membership interests in the LLC's are assets, not subject to any judgment enforcement exemption and are subject to CREDITOR's enforcement of judgment rights.
Judgment Creditor argues that DEBTOR is listed as a member or officer in the Statements of Information filed with the secretary of state (Exhibit B), in public records databased (Exhibit C) or in records subpoenaed from various financial institutions, Exhibit D.
Civ. Proc. Code, § 699.720 (a)(2) provides:
(a) The following
types of property are not subject to execution:
. . .
(2) The interest
of a partner in a partnership or member in a limited liability company if the
partnership or the limited liability company is not a judgment debtor.
(Civ.
Proc. Code § 699.720.)
However,
Civ. Proc. Code, § 708.310, provides: