Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV05568, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] It was not until over a year later—on May 3, 2023—when Plaintiff sent another correspondence requesting a meet and confer, having not received a response from Defendant.  On May 10, 2023 and August 18, 2023, Plaintiff attempted to meet and confer with Defendant, but Defendant’s counsel did not respond. (Pascal Decl., ¶ 10.)

 

            Due to Defendant’s failure to meet and confer in good faith, the Court finds that Plaintiff satisfied the meet and confer requirement. (Pascal Decl., ¶¶ 5 – 10.)

 

            CCP § 2025.280(a) provides:

 

(a) The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.


(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280(a)[bold emphasis added].)

 

       CCP § 2025.230 provides:

 

If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested.