Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV05568, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Due to Defendant’s failure to meet and confer in good faith, the Court finds that Plaintiff satisfied the meet and confer requirement. (Pascal Decl., ¶¶ 5 – 10.)

 

            CCP § 2025.280(a) provides:

 

(a) The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.


(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280(a)[bold emphasis added].)

 

       CCP § 2025.230 provides:

 

If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.

 

     (Bold emphasis added.)

 

            Defendant is required to designate and produce a PMK on the 16 noticed deposition topics, absent having obtained a protective order pursuant to Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.420[2] that a PMK need not be produced on certain topics.