Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV06283, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp. RJN, Exh. F.) As such, it appears Plaintiff is referring to this document. Further, as the Court has not taken judicial notice of the hearsay statements contained in the California Automotive Repair database, Defendants’ argument based on test results is not persuasive.

 

Defendants argue that, because Plaintiff admits the vehicle was repossessed, she cannot pursue an action for recovery on a bond where she is no longer in possession of a valid written instrument following default and subsequent repossession on December 16, 2021. (2AC, ¶ 14.)

 

            Vehicle Code § 11711(a) provides:

 

(a) If any person (1) shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer or one of such dealer’s salesmen acting for the dealer, in his behalf, or within the scope of the employment of such salesman and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee, or (2) if any person shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of the violation by such dealer or salesman of any of the provisions of Division 3 (commencing with Section 4000) of this code, or (3) if any person is not paid for a vehicle sold to and purchased by a licensee, then any such person shall have a right of action against such dealer, his salesman, and the surety upon the dealer’s bond[1], in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from or sold to the dealer.


(Veh. Code § 11711(a)[bold emphasis added].)

 

            Based upon the document attached to Plaintiff’s RJN as Exhibit F, the Court finds that the “Buyer’s Order” does not constitute a “written instrument” for purposes of Vehicle Code, § 11711(a).