Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV13690, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant thus seeks an order holding Plaintiff in contempt.
However, as Plaintiff points out, the preliminary injunction did not prohibit Plaintiff from foreclosing on its Deed of Trust, but rather prohibited Defendant or anyone acting on Defendant’s behalf from proceeding with a nonjudicial foreclosure.
Defendant also argues that the Court’s granting of the preliminary injunction was erroneous. However, a motion for reconsideration of the issuance of the preliminary injunction is untimely under Civ. Proc. Code, § 1008.
Civ. Proc. Code, § 1008 provides:
(a) When an application for an
order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part,
or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by
the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of
written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different
facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court
that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the
prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what
application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions
were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed
to be shown.
. . .
(c) If a court at any time
determines that there has been a change of law that warrants it to
reconsider a prior order it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a
different order.
(Civ.
Proc. Code § 1008 [bold emphasis and underlining added].)
Here, not only is a motion for reconsideration untimely under Civ. Proc. Code, § 1008(a), Defendant has not demonstrated that there has been a change of law, nor new or different facts circumstances or law which justify this Court’s reconsideration of the June 9, 2022 order.
As Plaintiff points out, Defendant does not address any of the factors set forth in Civ. Proc. Code, § 533 for dissolution of a preliminary injunction:
In any action, the court may on notice modify or dissolve an injunction