Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV15220, Date: 2023-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] In lieu of, or in addition to, this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against that deponent or against the party with whom that party deponent is affiliated, and in favor of any party who, in person or by attorney, attended in the expectation that the deponent’s testimony would be taken pursuant to that order. 

. . .


     (Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.450.)

            Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.280(a) provides:

(a) The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.


(Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.280(a)[bold emphasis added].)

Defendant is entitled to an order compelling Plaintiff to appear for her deposition. Plaintiff has twice cancelled the continued session of her noticed deposition the day before.